Antonio Huertas Mejías

Chairman of MAPFRE - President of Fundación MAPFRE

Antonio Huertas Mejías


Personal details:
Name and surnames: Antonio Huertas Mejíass
Date and place of birth: 18 January 1964 in Villanueva de la Serena (Badajoz).

Education:
Graduated in Law from Universidad de Salamanca.


Main positions:
Chairman of MAPFRE
President of Fundación MAPFRE

Other positions:
Chairman of the Board of Directors of MAPFRE S.A (since 10 March 2012).
Chairman of the Delegate Commission of MAPFRE S.A (since 10 March 2012).
Board Member of the Insurance Compensation Consortium (since 5 March 2012).
Member of the Business Council for Competitiveness (since February 2012).
Member of the Advisory Board of the Directorate General of Insurance and Pension Funds (since September 2011).
Chief Executive of RED MAPFRE (November 2006 to 2012).
Chief Executive of the Technology and Operating Procedures Department (since November 2006).
Member of the Board of Trustees of Fundación MAPFRE (since November 2006).

Previous positions:
CEO of the International Insurance and Global Business Divisions (April 2012 to January 2014).
Chairman of Direct Insurance Division Spain of MAPFRE (1 January 2011 to March 2012).
Third Vice-Chairman of the Board of Directors and the Delegate Commission of MAPFRE, S.A. (5 March 2011 to 10 March 2012).
First Vice-Chairman of UNESPA (2003-2011).
Chairman of the Board of Directors of MAPFRE FAMILIAR, SA (2006-2010).
Board Member of MAPFRE VIDA, S.A (18 May 2007 to 11 May 2012).
Chairman of MAPFRE AUTOMÓVILES, S.A. (2006-2008).
Chairman of MAPFRE SEGUROS GENERALES, S.A. (2006-2008).
Chairman of MAPFRE CAJA SALUD, S.A. (2006-2008).
Executive Vice-Chairman of MAPFRE AGROPECUARIA (2006-2008).
Managing Director of MAPFRE MUTUALIDAD and Chief Executive ofthe AutomobileUnit of MAPFRE (2005 to 2006).
Chairman and CEO of MAPFRE PRAICO and MAPFRE FLORIDA (2001 to 2004).
Managing Director of MAPFRE PRAICO (2000 to2004).
Executive Vice-Chairman of MAPFRE PRAICO (1998 to2000).
Regional Manager of MAPFRE MUTUALIDAD in Asturias and Extremadura (1994 to 1998).
Other positions he currently holds:
Member of the PEIF (Pan European Insurance Forum).
Member of the EFR (European Financial Services Round Table).
Trustee of the Spanish Association of Foundations.
Trustee of the Fundación Carolina.
Trustee of the Fundación Museo Reina Sofía.
Trustee of the Fundación Ortega Muñoz.
Trustee of the Fundación Mujeres por África.
Trustee of the Fundación Príncipe de Asturias.
Trustee of the Fundación Pro CNIC.